Welcome to planet Earth, Theodore Solomon Leonard!
Welcome to planet Earth, Theodore Solomon Leonard!

Lifecycles for the week of Nov. 15, 2019


Births

Parents Arielle and Danny Leonard of San Mateo welcomed their first child, Theodore Solomon Leonard, on Oct. 4, 2019. A beautiful bris was held with Rabbi Moshe Trager leading the charge. Grandparents are Judy and Sloane Citron of Menlo Park and Beth and Todd Leonard of Minnetonka, Minnesota. Citron siblings include Josh and Adara Citron and son Evan; Talia and Sam Knapp and daughter Liav; and Sergeant Coby Citron, Israel Air Force.


B’nai mitzvah

Josh Garrow
Josh Garrow

Josh Garrow
Son of Brooke Gurland of Menlo Park and Andrew Garrow of Cleveland, Ohio. Saturday, Oct. 31 at the Los Altos Chabad.

Lauren Brenner
Daughter of Diana and Steven Brenner, Saturday, Nov. 16 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Milly Brill
Daughter of Paz and Ron Brill, Saturday, Nov. 16 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Jacob Brody
Son of Alison and Michael Brody, Saturday, Nov. 23 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Declan Chabra
Son of Tara Siegel, Saturday, Nov. 23 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Loden Ehrlich
Son of Annika and Gregor Ehrlich, Saturday, Nov. 16 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Anika Kinsley Ewig
Daughter of Audrey Nagle and Eric Ewig, Saturday, Nov. 23 at Congregation Beth Shalom in Napa.

Lucas Greene
Son of Kelli Smith and David Greene, Saturday, Nov. 16 at Or Shalom Jewish Community in San Francisco.

Zachary Herstein
Son of Katharine and Jonathan Herstein, Saturday, Nov. 16 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Jay Farro Knopping
Son of Denise and David Knopping, Saturday, Nov. 23 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Samuel Lager
Son of Erin and Jeffrey Lager, Saturday, Nov. 23 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Lily Lampach
Daughter of Cara and David Lampach, Saturday, Nov. 23 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Ethan Levine
Son of Vineeta and Scott Levine, Saturday, Nov. 16 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Francesca Miller-Heller
Daughter of Cathy Miller and Janet Heller, Saturday, Nov. 23 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

Aaron Ovadia
Son of Deborah and Robert Ovadia, Saturday, Nov. 16 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Rebecca Reddy
Daughter of Lori and David Reddy, Saturday, Nov. 23 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Joshua Shanker
Son of Tammy and Scott Shanker, Saturday, Nov. 23 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Ella Sobel
Daughter of Amy and Paul Sobel, Saturday, Nov. 23 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Emmett Solomon Schaefer
Son of Karen and Matthew Schaefer, Saturday, Nov. 16 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Michael Solomon
Son of Katie and Andrew Solomon, Saturday, Nov. 16 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Andrew Stein
Son of Kirsten and Joshua Stein, Saturday, Nov. 16 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Ezra Thaler
Son of Karen Seal and Reid J. Thaler, Saturday, Nov. 16 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Michael Weinstein
Son of Jamie and Rory Weinstein, Saturday, Nov. 16 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Sophie Zonana
Daughter of Joanne Miller and David Zonana, Saturday, Nov. 23 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.