Welcome to Planet Earth, Itai Maxwell Fisher!
Welcome to Planet Earth, Itai Maxwell Fisher!

Lifecycles for the week of May 17, 2019


Births

Betty Dvorson is delighted to announce the arrival of her great-grandson, Itai Maxwell Fisher, born on April 12 in Berkeley. Itai’s parents are Geffan Pearlson and JR Fisher. Grandparents are Mimi Dvorson and Nir Pearlson of Eugene, Oregon, and Diane and John Fisher of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Betty shares great-grandparenthood with Reggie and Jason of Kibbutz Kfar Hanassi, Israel, and her late husband, Mel Dvorson.

Abram Lev Rudolf Hon
Abram Lev Rudolf Hon

With gratitude to HaShem, Fran Tannenbaum Kaye and Brian Kaye joyfully announce the birth of our new grandson, Abram Lev Rudolf Hon, on May 1. We are delighted for his wonderful parents, Naomi Kaye Honova and Jan Hon, and his proud big brother, Ezra. Mazel tov to grandparents Hana Honova and Jan Hon, great-grandparents Tobye Kaye, Helen Tannenbaum and pradědeček Jan Kaye Hon, as well as all of his many aunts, uncles and loving extended family in the United States and the Czech Republic.


B’nai Mitzvah

Sascha Amendola
Son of Ari Krakowski and Scott Amendola, Saturday, June 1 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

Jillian Ascher
Daughter of Dana and Brian Ascher, Saturday, May 25 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Eric Balch
Son of Laurie and Mark Balch, Saturday, May 25 at Congregation Etz Chayim in Palo Alto.

Noah Bamberger
Son of Debbie and Josh Bamberger, Saturday, May 18 at the Richmond Country Club in Richmond.

Ava Barasch
Daughter of Rachel and Larry Barasch, Saturday, May 25 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Alex Billick
Son of Melissa Raphaely and Kurt Billick, Saturday, May 18 at Congregation Beth Sholom in San Francisco.

Michael Boussina
Son of Eileen and Nersi Boussina, Saturday, May 25 at Congregation Emanu-El in S.F.

Sara Tucker Broach
Daughter of Franci Kursh and Desten Broach, Saturday, May 18 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Charlotte Brod
Daughter of Kacy and Gregory Brod, Saturday, May 18 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Callen Bronson
Son of Jacqueline and Darren Bronson, Saturday, May 18 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Zoe Brown
Daughter of Randi Sokoloff and Jeff Brown, Saturday, May 25 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Tomas Caminos
Son of Kirah and Alejandro Caminos, Saturday, May 18 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

Tessa Fastiff
Daughter of Rebecca Arons and Eric Fastiff, Saturday, May 18 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Zachary Goren
Son of Debbie and David Goren, Saturday, June 1 at Peninsula Sinai Congregation in Foster City.

Jeremiah Harder
Son of Rosalind and Kenneth Harder, Saturday, June 1 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Elisa Highton
Daughter of Nancy Berglas and Benjamin Highton, Saturday, May 25 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Noah Hirson
Daughter of Lorie and Ron Hirson, Saturday, May 25 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Lila Hochman
Daughter of Jennifer Baumer and Adam Hochman, Saturday, May 25 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Elakai Igersheim
Son of Brian Igersheim, Saturday, May 25 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

James Irving
Jordan Son of Alene Pearson and Valdemar Jordan, Saturday, May 25 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Luci Karp
Daughter of Leah and Peter Karp, Saturday, May 18 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Marina Keller
Daughter of Sylvia and Jeffrey Keller, Saturday, June 1 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Melia Kramer
Daughter of Leslie Kramer, Saturday, May 25 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Lauren Levy
Daughter of Debbie and David Levy, Saturday, May 18 at Congregation B’nai Tikvah in Walnut Creek.

Ryder Levy
Son of Keri Levy, Saturday, June 1 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Anshel Mamet
Child of Julie Mamet, Saturday, May 18 at Congregation Sha’ar Zahav in San Francisco.

Anna McGarry
Daughter of Julianne and Dan McGarry, Saturday, May 18 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Jacob Merin
Son of Michelle and David Merin, Saturday, May 18 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Max Miller
Daughter of Jill and Richard Miller, Saturday June 1 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Riley Newfield
Son of Rachael Riley and Emily Newfield, Saturday, May 25 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

Alexa Prosnitz
Daughter of Courtney Klinge and Eric Prosnitz, Saturday, May 18 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Morgan Riendeau
Daughter of Lauren and Mike Riendeau, Saturday, May 11 at Congregation Beth Shalom in Napa.

Benjamin Louis Ross
Son of Betsy and Tracy Ross, Saturday, May 18 at Congregation Netivot Shalom in Berkeley.

Ryan Schnell
Son of Sara and David Schnell, Saturday, May 25 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Max Wilson Sladkus
Son of Kathleen Wilson and John Sladkus, Saturday, May 25 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Elan Smyla
Son of Edna Koren and Adam Smyla, Saturday, May 18 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Navon Soussan
Daughter of Rachel Urman and Jackie Soussan, Saturday, June 1 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Zev Vestel
Son of Leora and Michael Vestel, Saturday, May 18 at Or Shalom Jewish Community in San Francisco.

Kate Wang
Son of Michele and Ted Wang, Saturday, June 1 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Lana Wood
Daughter of Karen Wood and Stephen Wood, Saturday, May 25 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.