image of people waving their hands in the air at a party

Lifecycles for the week of April 19, 2019


B’nai Mitzvah

Lila Abrams
Daughter of Adrienne and Howard Abrams, Saturday, May 4 at Peninsula Sinai Congregation in Foster City.

Isaac Bloom
Son of Cynthia Vaughn and Mark Bloom, Saturday, April 27 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Tommy Cope
Son of Lisa and Andrew Cope, Saturday, May 4 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Asher Feinberg
Son of Sara Wener and Glen Feinberg, Sunday, May 5 at Peninsula Sinai Congregation in Foster City.

Jackson Feinberg
Son of Anne and David Feinberg, Saturday, April 27 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Emmerson Finder
Daughter of Courtney and Scott Finder, Saturday, May 4 at Beth Chaim Congregation in Danville.

Reba Sadie Gamson-Knight
Daughter of Joshua Gamson and Richard Knight, Saturday, April 27 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

Gigi Gerien
Daughter of Julie and Scott Gerien, Saturday, April 27 at Congregation Beth Shalom in Napa.

Josie Green
Daughter of Ellen Lake and Chris Green, Saturday, May 4 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

Oliver Lurquin
Son of Amy Shaffer and Thomas Lurquin, Saturday, May 4 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Cooper Oliff
Son of Kimberly and Andrew Oliff, Saturday, May 4 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Herschel Pell
Son of Gina and Dave Pell, Saturday, May 4 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Tessa Pell
Daughter of Heather Lupa and Karen Pell, Saturday, May 4 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Noah Reich
Son of Rosana and Ariel Reich, Saturday, May 4 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Aaron Roytman
Son of Yuliya and Eugene Roytman, Saturday, April 27 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Olivia Salles
Daughter of Lisa and Benjamin Salles, Saturday, May 4 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Jaden Sher
Son of Erin and Judd Sher, Saturday, May 4 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Billie Kaida Spicer-Lambert
Daughter of Jacqueline Spicer and Andrew Lambert, Saturday, April 27 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Isadora Vermut
Daughter of Adriana and Aaron Vermut, Saturday, May 4 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Jaela Widenbaum
Daughter of Diane and Jonathan Widenbaum, Saturday, April 27 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Isaac Wintroub
Son of Susan and Alan Wintroub, Saturday, April 27 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

J. Readers

J. welcomes letters and comments from our readers. To submit a letter, email it to letters@jweekly.com.