image of people waving their hands in the air at a party

Lifecycles for the week of Jan. 25, 2019


B’nai Mitzvah

Alex Argov
Son of Bryn and Ben Argov, Saturday, Jan. 26 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Benjamin Berner
Son of Ellyn Berner, Saturday, Feb. 2 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Olivia Chinn
Daughter of Julianne and Daniel Chinn, Saturday, Feb. 9 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Kyla Cohen
Daughter of Arie and Kelley Cohen, Saturday, Jan. 19 at Beth Chaim Congregation in Danville.

Maya Egrie
Daughter of Lisa Kessler and Glenn Egrie, Saturday, Feb. 9 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Alex Feinstein
Son of Sherrie and Jeff Feinstein, Saturday, Jan. 26 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Nathan Fineman
Son of Kim and Bob Fineman, Saturday, Jan. 26 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Zachary Fineman
Son of Kim and Bob Fineman, Saturday, Jan. 26 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Madelyn Garfinkel
Daughter of Kimberly and Jonathan Garfinkel, Saturday, Feb. 9 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Eva Hazel Fostovsky-Geckeler
Daughter of Hilary Foster and Christian Geckeler, Saturday, Feb. 2 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Eleanore Hannah Friedman
Daughter of Jennifer Friedman and Sarah Warner, Saturday, Feb. 9 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Gabriella Jacobs
Daughter of Julia Isen and Brad Jacobs, Saturday, Feb. 2 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Avery Eluse Kaster
Daughter of Debbie and Chris Kaster, Saturday, Feb. 2 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Asa Kipervarg
Son of Carol and Sasha Kipervarg, Saturday, Feb. 2 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Miriam “Mimi” Kovriga
Daughter of Irina and Sasha Kovriga, Saturday, Feb. 2 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Gabriel Meezan
Son of Robin and Joshua Meezan, Saturday, Feb. 2 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Beckett Miller
Son of Tamar & Jonathan Miller, Saturday, Feb. 2 at Peninsula Sinai Congregation in Foster City.

Abigail Nelson
Daughter of Cassandra & Jacob Nelson, Saturday, Feb. 9 at Peninsula Sinai Congregation in Foster City.

Elias Perman
Son of Sheva Tessler and Daniel Perman, Saturday, Jan. 26 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Sacha Perlson
Son of Mae and Mark Perlson, Saturday, Jan. 26 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Tom Rose
Son of Omit and Dr. Jack Rose, Saturday, Jan. 26 at Peninsula Sinai Congregation in Foster City.

Elijah Barrow Ward
Son of Lia Barrow and Sean Ward, Saturday, Jan. 26 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

Noah Baxter
Son of Jamie and Edmund Baxter, Saturday, Jan. 26 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Eli Nathan
Son of Laurie and Tal Nathan, Saturday, Jan. 26 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Georgia Shepherd
Daughter of Emily Kenner and Neil Shepherd, Saturday, Feb. 2 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.