image of people waving their hands in the air at a party

Lifecycles for the week of Nov. 16, 2018


B’nai Mitzvah

Aaron Becker
Son of Jonna Hunter and Joshua Becker, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Abigail Becker
Daughter of Rachel and Shawn Becker, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Aviv Berlin
Daughter of Rabbi Andrea Berlin and Jon Berlin, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Kate Bertenthal
Daughter of Renee and David Bertenthal, Saturday, Nov. 24 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Suzannah Blattner
Daughter of Jennifer Blattner and William Blattner, Saturday, Dec. 1 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Fae Crane
Daughter of Tina and Yoel Crane, Saturday, Nov. 24 at Congregation Etz Chayim in Palo Alto.

Ian Friedman
Son of Susan Friedman, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Elle Friedman-Lowenthal
Daughter of Shelly Friedman and Tania Lowenthal, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Emma Friedman-Lowenthal
Daughter of Shelly Friedman and Tania Lowenthal, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Nathan Friedman-Lowenthal
Son of Shelly Friedman and Tania Lowenthal, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Noa Friedman-Lowenthal
Daughter of Shelly Friedman and Tania Lowenthal, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Talia Goldberg
Daughter of Lauren and Michael Goldberg, Saturday Nov. 17 at Congregation B’nai Tikvah in Walnut Creek.

Liane Johnson
Daughter of Carmel and Dan Johnson, Saturday, Dec. 1 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Joshua King
Son of Emily and Duncan King, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Madeline Metz
Daughter of Rachel Metz and David Metz, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Joshua Miller
Son of Jacqueline Shelton-Miller and Craig Miller, Saturday, Dec. 1 at Congregation Beth Sholom in San Francisco.

Zeke Miller
Son of Diana Miller and Adam Miller, Saturday, Dec. 1 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Rachel Obbard
Daughter of Julie Obbard and Ted Obbard, Saturday, Nov. 24 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Amanda Rudin
Daughter of Nancy and Kenneth Rudin, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Brooke Shapiro
Daughter of Erica and Jody Shapiro, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Sam Sorof
Son of Thuy and Jonathan Sorof, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Arlo Stein
Son of Catherine Gillis and Josh Stein, Saturday, Nov. 10 at Congregation Beth Shalom in Napa.

Leyna Stein
Daughter of Catherine Gillis and Josh Stein, Saturday, Nov. 10 at Congregation Beth Shalom in Napa.

Bennett Taubman
Son of Deanne and Steven Taubman, Saturday, Nov. 10 at Congregation Beth Sholom in San Francisco.

Jadyn Tuman
Daughter of Michele and Seth Tuman, Saturday, Dec. 1 at Congregation B’nai Emunah in San Francisco.

Leah Verba
Daughter of Wendy and Jeremy Verba, Saturday, Dec. 1 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Isabella Wachter
Daughter of Jayne and Richard Wachter, Saturday, Nov. 24 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Mallory Weisfeld
Daughter of Hilary and Brian Weisfeld, Saturday, Dec. 1 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.