image of people waving their hands in the air at a party

LIfecycles for the week of Nov. 2, 2018


B’nai mitzvah

Aaron Becker
Son of Jonna Hunter and Joshua Becker, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Abigail Becker
Daughter of Rachel and Shawn Becker, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Aviv Berlin
Daughter of Rabbi Andrea Berlin and Jon Berlin, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Natalie Boyarsky
Daughter of Liana and Jay Boyarsky, Saturday, Nov. 3 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Ruby Burg Naughton
Daughter of Dina Burg and Alex Naughton, Saturday, Nov. 10 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

Tessa Cooperstein
Daughter of Rebecca Rubinstein and Bruce Cooperstein, Saturday, Nov. 3 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Jack Donner
Son of Ruth and Daniel Donner, Saturday, Nov. 3 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Samuel Lawson Eisler
Samuel Lawson Eisler

Samuel Lawson Eisler, son of Jessica and Michael Eisler, will celebrate becoming a bar mitzvah on Nov. 3 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco. Sam’s proud grandparents are Shirley and Ben Eisler of Hillsborough and Sallie and Chuck Wood of Santa Rosa.

Ian Friedman
Son of Susan Friedman, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Elle Friedman-Lowenthal
Daughter of Shelly Friedman and Tania Lowenthal, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Emma Friedman-Lowenthal
Daughter of Shelly Friedman and Tania Lowenthal, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Nathan Friedman-Lowenthal
Son of Shelly Friedman and Tania Lowenthal, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Noa Friedman-Lowenthal
Daughter of Shelly Friedman and Tania Lowenthal, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Samantha Geist
Daughter of Liane Bacal and Josh Geist, Saturday, Nov. 3 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Talia Goldberg
Daughter of Lauren and Michael Goldberg, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation B’nai Tikvah in Walnut Creek.

Joshua King
Son of Emily and Duncan King, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Nathan Korito
Son of Lena Hallert-Korito and Jeremy Korito, Saturday, Nov. 10 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Maya Levine
Daughter of Sarah Levine and Adam Schwartz, Saturday, Nov. 10 at Congregation Etz Chayim in Palo Alto.

Madeline Metz
Daughter of Rachel Metz and David Metz, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Julian Monatlik
Son of Truth Doyle and Ron Monatlik, Saturday, Nov. 10 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Zachary Nachlis
Son of Michelle Corbett and Mark Nachlis, Saturday, Nov. 3 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Louis Persky
Son of Valeria and Donald Persky, Saturday, Nov. 10 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Desi Reicher
Daughter of Tali Reicher and Kyle Reicher, Saturday, Nov. 10 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Amanda Rudin
Daughter of Nancy and Kenneth Rudin, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Brooke Shapiro
Daughter of Erica and Jody Shapiro, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Noah Sorger
Son of Nicole and Jonathan Sorger, Saturday, Nov. 10 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Sam Sorof
Son of Thuy and Jonathan Sorof, Saturday, Nov. 17 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Noah Spiegelman
Son of Robin and Adam Spiegelman, Saturday, Nov. 10 at Congregation B’nai Shalom in Walnut Creek.

Arlo Stein
Son of Catherine Gillis and Josh Stein, Saturday, Nov. 10 at Congregation Beth Shalom in Napa.

Leyna Stein
Daughter of Catherine Gillis and Josh Stein, Saturday, Nov. 10 at Congregation Beth Shalom in Napa.

Joshua Steinberger
Son of Denise and Adam Steinberger, Saturday, Nov. 3 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Ona Topper
Daughter of Jennifer Pellman and Scott Topper, Saturday, Nov. 3 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Teddy Vigh
Son of Alyson Vigh, Saturday, Nov. 10 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Sophie Vincent
Daughter of Deborah and Philippe Vincent, Saturday, Nov. 10 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Jacob Robert
White Son of Lisa and David White, Friday, Nov. 9 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Julia Rachel White
Daughter of Lisa White and David White, Saturday, Nov. 10 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Samuel Zukin
Son of Elena Shvarts and Russell Zukin, Saturday, Nov. 10 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.