image of people waving their hands in the air at a party

Lifecycles for the week of Oct. 5, 2018


B’nai Mitzvah

Mia Tal (Michal Tal) Finestone

Mia Tal (Michal Tal) Finestone will become a bat mitzvah on Saturday, Oct. 20 at Congregation Kol Shofar in Tiburon. Mia is the daughter of Ellen and Barry Finestone and the sister of Gabrielle and Ethan. She is the granddaughter of Rayna and Natalio Kogan of West Bloomfield, Michigan, and Jacqueline Steingold and the late David Finestone of Glasgow, Scotland. Mia attends Brandeis Marin day school. She will recite the same Torah portion, Lech Lecha, as her father and brother did for their b’nai mitzvah.

Jacob Bear Simcha Mahgel-Friedman
Jacob Bear Simcha Mahgel-Friedman

Jacob Bear Simcha Mahgel-Friedman, son of Nell and Rabbi Chaim Mahgel-Friedman, will celebrate becoming a bar mitzvah on Saturday, Oct. 13 at Congregation Beth Israel in Berkeley. Bear’s proud grandparents are Sondra and Gerald Malloy of Placitas, New Mexico, Mary Spoerer of San Francisco and Howard Jacob Friedman of blessed memory.

Ezra Darwin Wornick
Ezra Darwin Wornick

Ezra Darwin Wornick, eldest son of Cristina and Jonathan Wornick of Lafayette will become a Bar Mitzvah on October 20th at Congregation B’nai Tikvah in Walnut Creek. Ezra’s grandparents are Anita and Ronald Wornick of San Francisco and St. Helena, and Peggy Breen of West Palm Beach, Florida.

Avi Micah Shapero, son of Joanne Cohen and Michael Shapero of San Francisco, will become a bar mitzvah on Saturday, Oct. 6 at 4 p.m. at the Marin Art and Garden Center in Ross.

Max Andelman
Son of Laura Mytels and Ethan Andelman, Saturday, Oct. 20 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Sophia Cohen
Daughter of Wendy and Steven Cohen, Saturday, Oct. 20 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Jackson Flagg
Son of Lisa and Alex Flagg, Saturday, Oct. 20 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Jacob Friedman
Son of Heidi and Mark Friedman, Saturday, Oct. 13 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Adina Rose Golbus
Daughter of Jennifer L. and Aaron K. Golbus, Saturday, Oct. 6 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Jonah Leonard Golbus
Son of Jennifer L. and Aaron K. Golbus, Saturday, Oct. 6 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Michael “Misha” Goldberg
Son of Nancy and Leonard Goldberg, Saturday, Oct. 6 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Louis Goldman
Son of Young Lee and David Goldman, Saturday, Oct. 13 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Sandy Gottfried
Son of Kathy and Russ Gottfried, Saturday, Oct. 13 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Leigh Hausman
Daughter of Liza and Jeffery Hausman, Saturday, Oct. 6 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Lindsay Kottle
Daughter of Marni Kottle and Darren Kottle, Saturday, Oct. 20 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Ava Kurapka
Daughter of Merl Ross and David Kurapka, Saturday, Oct. 20 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Jacob Landman
Son of Ceily Turner and Joshua Landman, Saturday, Oct. 20 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Audie Lennemann
Son of Judy Bornstein, Saturday, Oct. 13 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Naomi Lowenthal
Daughter of Beth Delson and Steven Lowenthal, Saturday, Oct. 6 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Zane Meckler
Son of Lisa Meckler and Brian Meckler, Saturday, Oct. 13 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Tegan Myers
Daughter of Sara and Thane Myers, Saturday, Oct. 6 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Ezra “Sunny” Orleans
Son of Arianna and David Orleans, Saturday, Oct. 13 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Maya Paykel
Daughter of Neela and Joseph Paykel, Saturday, Oct. 20 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Olivia Jenny Phelps
Daughter of Melissa Elizabeth Budnick, Saturday, Oct. 13 at Or Shalom Jewish Community in San Francisco.

Isaiah Phillips
Son of Rebecca Long and Josh Phillips, Saturday, Oct. 20 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

Max Rosenblatt
Son of Carrie and Charles Rosenblatt, Saturday, Oct. 13 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Emma Rensin
Daughter of Lia and Dave Rensin, Saturday, Oct. 6 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Zachary Resneck
Son of Ellen Hufbauer and Jack Resneck, Saturday, Oct. 20 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Bodhi Ring
Daughter of Kate von Sternberg-Ring and Brian Ring, Saturday, Oct. 6 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Mira Schoenberg
Daughter of Karen Fierer and Debra Schoenberg, Saturday, Oct. 6 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Benjamin Skiles
Son of Rebecca Skiles and Aaron Skiles, Saturday, Oct. 6 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Jackson Solar
Son of Mary Charlesworth and Greg Solar, Saturday, Oct. 13 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Samantha Solomon
Daughter of Lisa and Glenn Solomon, Saturday, Oct. 20 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Zachary Spain
Son of Christy Goralnik and Kevin Spain, Saturday, Oct. 13 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Henry Speiser
Son of Jessica and Leonard Speiser, Saturday, Oct. 20 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Amelia Spong
Daughter of Brandy and Yasha Spong, Saturday, Oct. 13 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

William Sugar
Son of Peggy and Eric Sugar, Saturday, Oct. 20 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Eden Swint
Daughter of Alissa Levy and Brad Swint, Saturday, Oct. 6 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Aviyam Trauner
Son of Jessica Trauner and Joshua Trauner, Saturday, Oct. 6 at Congregation Beth El in Berkeley.

Alex Wagonfeld
Son of Alison and David Wagonfeld, Saturday, Oct. 13 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Naya Woods
Daughter of Rebecca Marcus-Woods and Brendon Woods, Saturday, Oct. 6 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.