image of people waving their hands in the air at a party

Lifecycles for the week of Sept. 8, 2017

B’nai Mitzvah

Talia Bodner
Daughter of Ronit and Zach Bodner, Saturday, Sept. 16 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Jonah Bronstone
Son of Madeleine and Trace Bronstone, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation B’nai Tikvah in Walnut Creek.

Jack Cohen
Son of Stacey and Jon Cohen, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Dylan Daniel
Son of Victoria and James Daniel, Saturday, Sept. 16 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Ava Fayman
Daughter of Tracy and Jonathan Fayman, Saturday, Sept. 16 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Sasha Feldman
Daughter of Elizabeth Lougee and Jonathan Feldman, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Erin Freeman
Daughter of Kerry Lanigan-Freeman and Andrew Freeman, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Gavin Edward
Graham Son of Michelle J. Gonzalez, Saturday, Sept. 16 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Elliot Ingerman
Son of Elena and Eugene Ingerman, Saturday, Sept. 16 at Congregation B’nai Emunah in San Francisco.

Avielle Kahn
Daughter of Laurie Kahn, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Jenny Karsner
Daughter of Maria and Andy Karsner, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Hannah Jean Knopping
Daughter of Denise and David Knopping, Saturday, Sept. 16 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Tobias Kofman
Son of Randi and Edward Kofman, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Nora Lazerwith
Daughter of Holly Herndon and Scott Lazerwith, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation Sherith Israel in San Francisco.

Megan Liebhaber
Daughter of Jennifer and Reid Liebhaber, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Glifecycles-parnell
Luke Parness

Joseph Lorenzen
Son of Laura Weinstein and Mark Lorenzen, Saturday, Sept. 16 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Sigal Malka
Daughter of Becky Kleiner de Malka and Meyer Malka, Saturday, Sept. 16 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Luke Parness
Son of Lina Parness, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Chabad of North Peninsula in San Mateo.

Caroline Robbins
Daughter of Margaret Shafer and Cliff Robbins, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Ilah Ross
Daughter of Bryna and Daryl Ross, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Chad and Alex Ulanovsky
Aaron (left) and Chad Ulanovsky

Ruby Rae Recht-Appel
Daughter of Sydney Recht and Robert Appel, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation Sherith Israel in San Francisco.

Micah Sher
Son of Erin and Judd Sher, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Aaron Ulanovsky
Son of Inessa Sosis and Alex Ulanovsky, Sept. 4 at Chabad of the North Peninsula in San Mateo.

Karina Viner
Karina Viner

Chad Ulanovsky
Son of Inessa Sosis and Alex Ulanovsky, Sept. 4 at Chabad of the North Peninsula in San Mateo.

Karina Viner
Daughter of Faina and Eugene Viner, Aug. 20 at Chabad of the North Peninsula in San Mateo.

Kira Wallace
Daughter of Mara and Rick Wallace, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Zadie Winthrop
Daughter of Yamilee Bermingham and Douglas Winthrop, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.