image of people waving their hands in the air at a party

Lifecycles for the week of Aug. 25, 2017

Birthdays

Happy birthday, Pearl!
Happy birthday, Pearl!

Pearl J. Zeimer just celebrated her 100th birthday. She was born at Mount Zion Hospital in San Francisco on Aug. 22, 1917, to Jenny and Morris Joseph, originally from Austria.

She was raised in the Fillmore/McAllister District with two older brothers (Benjamin and Irving), worked various stenographer jobs, and in 1944 married Danny Zeimer, who passed in 1995.

They raised three children — Jill and twin brothers David and Gilbert.

Pearl remains very happy, healthy and active with mahjong, reading, watching movies, seeing her favorite TV shows and dining out. She also enjoys traveling to Palm Desert on vacation.


B’nai Mitzvah

Rachel Alesna
Daughter of Bonnie Alesna and Darryl Alesna, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Zev Alvidrez
Son of Jill and Marc Alvidrez, Saturday, July 1 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Joshua Barde
Son of Laura and Adam Barde, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Jake Blum
Son of Lauren Herbstman, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Beth Chaim Congregation in Danville.

Jonah Bronstone
Son of Madeleine and Trace Bronstone, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation B’nai Tikvah in Walnut Creek.

Jacob Callahan
Son of Dana Weintraub and Mike Callahan, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Hope Cessna
Daughter of Bari and Sean Cessna, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Kylie Cochran
Daughter of Naomi and Scott Cochran, Saturday, July 29 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Mayana Cockrum
Daughter of Ariel ben-Zeev and Rob Cockrum, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Jack Cohen
Son of Stacey and Jon Cohen, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Sasha Feldman
Daughter of Elizabeth Lougee and Jonathan Feldman, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

William Fletcher
Son of Debra and Steven Fletcher, Thursday, Aug. 31 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Erin Freeman
Daughter of Kerry Lanigan-Freeman and Andrew Freeman, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Keely Lauryn Ganong
Daughter of Marnie and Bruce Ganong, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Kol Shofar in Tiburon.

Julia Gentin
Daughter of Gayle Levin and Jonathan Gentin, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Etz Chayim in Palo Alto.

Shoshana Gevelber
Daughter of Lisa and Mitch Gevelber, Saturday, July 1 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Eden Handler
Daughter of Emeri and Brad Handler, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Clea Hansen
Daughter of Julie and Michael Hansen, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation B’nai Tikvah in Walnut Creek.

Simon Illouz
Son of Mika Illouz and KT Moortgat, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Ethan Asher Kabatchnik
Son of Jennifer Kabatchnik and Edan Kabatchnik, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Avielle Kahn
Daughter of Laurie Kahn, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Blake Kancigor
Son of Tracey Barrett and Brad Kancigor, Saturday, Aug. 12 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Jenny Karsner
Daughter of Maria and Andy Karsner, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Isaac Katz
Son of Kristen and Ori Katz, Saturday, July 15 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Evan Kitt
Son of Jennifer and Andy Kitt, Saturday, Aug. 5 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Tobias Kofman
Son of Randi and Edward Kofman, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Zachary LaPedis
Son of Steve and Sandra LaPedis, Saturday, July 29 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Devin Leslie
Son of Sara and Josh Leslie, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Alex Levitt
Son of Jill and Brian Levitt, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Megan Liebhaber
Daughter of Jennifer and Reid Liebhaber, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Annika Limaj
Daughter of Michelle and Idriz Limaj, Saturday, July 22 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Sophie Matlof
Daughter of Leslie and Jason Matlof, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Etz Chayim in Palo Alto.

Lyla Meyers
Daughter of Ali and Adam Meyers, Saturday, Aug. 5 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Vivian Molesworth
Daughter of Karen Staller and Hugh Molesworth, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Or Shalom Jewish Community in San Francisco.

Evelyn Moskovitz
Daughter of Sarah and Jeffrey Moskovitz, Saturday, Aug. 12 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Zev Oberstein
Son of Linda and Moshe Oberstein, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Peninsula Sinai Congregation in Foster City.

Ian Parnes
Son of Susan and Michael Parnes, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Maia Politzer
Daughter of Ben and Carlin J. Politzer, Saturday, July 8 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Sara Rado
Daughter of Karen and Ted Rado, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Caroline Robbins
Daughter of Margaret Shafer and Cliff Robbins, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Rachel Rosenblum
Daughter of Mary Beth Springer and Paul Rosenblum, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Ilah Ross
Daughter of Bryna and Daryl Ross, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Michael Ross
Son of Sophie and Dane Ross, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Beth Sholom in San Francisco.

Evan Rubin
Son of Marcy and Steve Rubin, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation B’nai Tikvah in Walnut Creek.

Emma Sachs
Daughter of Sandra and Todd Sachs, Saturday, July 22 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Ilana Schloss
Daughter of Joanna and Lawrence Schloss, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Benjamin Schwartz
Son of Gail and Michael Schwartz, Saturday, Aug. 5 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Micah Sher
Son of Erin and Judd Sher, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San

Jordan Smith
Daughter of Keren and Joshua Smith, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Journey Steinberg
Son of Jeffrey Steinberg, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Nathan Tirschwell
Son of Pat Goldman and D’vora Tirschwell, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Kira Wallace
Daughter of Mara and Rick Wallace, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Eli Whitman
Son of Stephanie Pool and Walter Whitman, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Zadie Winthrop
Daughter of Yamilee Bermingham and Douglas Winthrop, Saturday, Sept. 9 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Vivienne Wluka
Daughter of Janelle London and Gerald Wluka, Saturday, July 8 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Amanda Yolles
Daughter of Jill Einstein and Peter Yolles, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Jacob Young
Son of Rachel Goldstone and Joseph Young, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Adam Zbriger
Son of Adina and David Zbriger, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.