image of people waving their hands in the air at a party

Lifecycles for the week of Aug. 18, 2017

B’nai Mitzvah

Daniel Adri
Son of Sadi and Jill Adri, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Rachel Alesna
Daughter of Bonnie Alesna and Darryl Alesna, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Joshua Barde
Son of Laura and Adam Barde, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Sophia Becker
Daughter of Jonna Hunter and Josh Becker, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Talia Blumberg
Daughter of Renat Engle and Elliott Blumberg, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Jacob Callahan
Son of Dana Weintraub and Mike Callahan, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Hope Cessna
Daughter of Bari and Sean Cessna, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Mayana Cockrum
Daughter of Ariel ben-Zeev and Rob Cockrum, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Brennan Finder
Son of Scott and Courtney Finder, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Beth Chaim Congregation in Danville.

William Fletcher
Son of Debra and Steven Fletcher, Thursday, Aug. 31 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Keely Lauryn Ganong
Daughter of Marnie and Bruce Ganong, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Kol Shofar in Tiburon.

Julia Gentin
Daughter of Gayle Levin and Jonathan Gentin, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Etz Chayim in Palo Alto.

Rafael Gershater
Son of Jonathan and Adele Gershater, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Eden Handler
Daughter of Emeri and Brad Handler, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Clea Hansen
Daughter of Julie and Michael Hansen, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation B’nai Tikvah in Walnut Creek.

Sam Hirschel
Son of Paula Dionisio and Sanford Hirschel, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Sarah Ifcher
Daughter of Liz Orlin and John Ifcher, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

Simon Illouz
Son of Mika Illouz and KT Moortgat, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Ethan Asher Kabatchnik
Son of Jennifer Kabatchnik and Edan Kabatchnik, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Noah Kornfeld
Son of Dana and Steven Kornfeld, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Congregation Etz Chayim in Palo Alto.

Devin Leslie
Son of Sara and Josh Leslie, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Alex Levitt
Son of Jill and Brian Levitt, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Hannah Levitt
Daughter of Vivan and Richard Levitt, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Mika Jean Margalit
Daughter of Emily Margalit and Limor Margalit, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Sophie Matlof
Daughter of Leslie and Jason Matlof, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Etz Chayim in Palo Alto.

Denia Mittelman
Daughter of Charito and David Mittelman, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Vivian Molesworth
Daughter of Karen Staller and Hugh Molesworth, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Or Shalom Jewish Community in San Francisco.

Ashley Morris
Daughter of Brenley Brotman Morris and Kevin Morris, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Joshua Morris
Son of Brenley Brotman Morris and Kevin Morris, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Zeke Noveshen
Son of Amy Shimm and Aaron Noveshen, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Or Shalom Jewish Community in San Francisco.

Zev Oberstein
Son of Linda and Moshe Oberstein, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Peninsula Sinai Congregation in Foster City.

Ian Parnes
Son of Susan and Michael Parnes, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Ashley Petri
Daughter of Orly and Mark Petri, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Sara Rado
Daughter of Karen and Ted Rado, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Talia Rapoport
Daughter of Judith and Marc Rapoport, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Rachel Rosenblum
Daughter of Mary Beth Springer and Paul Rosenblum, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Michael Ross
Son of Sophie and Dane Ross, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Beth Sholom in San Francisco.

Evan Rubin
Son of Marcy and Steve Rubin, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation B’nai Tikvah in Walnut Creek.

Ilana Schloss
Daughter of Joanna and Lawrence Schloss, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Maggie Sena
Daughter of Emily and Brian Sena, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Jordan Smith
Daughter of Keren and Joshua Smith, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Journey Steinberg
Son of Jeffrey Steinberg, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Hana Strause
Daughter of Yoshie and Charles Strause, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Madeleine Strause
Daughter of Tina Shih and Gordon Strause, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Nathan Tirschwell
Son of Pat Goldman and D’vora Tirschwell, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Eli Whitman
Son of Stephanie Pool and Walter Whitman, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Amanda Yolles
Daughter of Jill Einstein and Peter Yolles, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Jacob Young
Son of Rachel Goldstone and Joseph Young, Saturday, Sept. 2 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Adam Zbriger
Son of Adina and David Zbriger, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.