image of people waving their hands in the air at a party

Lifecycles for the week of August 11, 2017

B’nai mitzvah

Daniel Adri
Son of Jill and Sadi Adri, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Rachel Alesna
Daughter of Bonnie Alesna and Darryl Alesna, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Rye Alie
Daughter of Laura and McKaile Alie, Saturday, Aug. 12 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

Alexia Bensoussan
Daughter of Judith Vacchino and Pascal Bensoussan, Saturday, Aug. 12 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Talia Blumberg
Daughter of Renat Engle and Elliott Blumberg, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Eric Bollar
Son of Sondra and Mark Bollar, Saturday, Aug. 12 at Congregation Etz Chayim in Palo Alto.

Mayana Cockrum
Daughter of Ariel ben-Zeev and Rob Cockrum, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Keely Lauryn Ganong
Daughter of Marnie and Bruce Ganong, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Kol Shofar in Tiburon.

Rafael Gershater
Son of Adele and Jonathon Gershater, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Sam Hirschel
Son of Paula Dionisio and Sanford Hirschel, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Sarah Ifcher
Daughter of Liz Orlin and John Ifcher, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

Simon Illouz
Son of Mika Illouz and KT Moortgat, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Ethan Asher Kabatchnik
Son of Jennifer Kabatchnik and  Edan Kabatchnik, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Noah Kornfeld
Son of Dana and Steven Kornfeld, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Congregation Etz Chayim in Palo Alto.

Bella Levine
Daughter of Heidi Levine, Saturday, Aug. 12 at Congregation Beth Chaim in Danville.

Benjamin Levine
Son of Heidi Levine, Saturday, Aug. 12 at Congregation Beth Chaim in Danville.

Mika Jean Margalit
Daughter of Emily Margalit and Limor Margalit, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Rose Mathena Malen
Daughter of Johanna and Wayne Malen, Saturday, Aug. 12 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Sophie Matlof
Daughter of Leslie and Jason Matlof, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Etz Chayim in Palo Alto.

Max Miller
Son of Ruth and Seth Miller, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Congregation B’nai Emunah in San Francisco

Ashley Morris
Daughter of Brenley Brotman Morris and Kevin Morris, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Joshua Morris
Son of Brenley Brotman Morris and Kevin Morris, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Zeke Noveshen
Son of Amy Shimm and Aaron Noveshen, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Or Shalom Jewish Community in San Francisco.

Kasey Parks
Daughter of Laura and Matthew Parks, Saturday, Aug. 12 at Peninsula Sinai Congregation in Foster City.

Ian Parnes
Son of Susan and Michael Parnes, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Talia Rapoport
Daughter of Judith and Marc Rapoport, Saturday, Aug. 19 at Congregation Kol Emeth in Palo Alto.

Evan Rubin
Son of Marcy and Steve Rubin, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Congregation B’nai Tikvah in Walnut Creek.

Sarah Silverberg-Rajna
Daughter of Shana and Hugo Silverberg-Rajna, Saturday, Aug. 12 at Temple Beth Torah in Fremont.

Jordan Smith
Daughter of Keren and Joshua Smith, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette

Luis Saul Somers-Satue
Son of Teresa Satue-Gracia and Todd Somers, Saturday, Aug. 12 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Max Unkrich
Son of Laura Century and Lee Unkrich, Saturday, Aug. 12 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Adam Wolin
Son of Linda and Jonathan Wolin, Saturday, Aug. 12 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Adam Zbriger
Son of Adina and David Zbriger, Saturday, Aug. 26 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.