San Francisco Jewish Film Festival full schedule

35th SF Jewish Film Festival: related stories:

Tickets and information: www.sfjff.org

Venues listed below

thursday/ 23

Dough,” 6:15 p.m. At Castro Theatre. (Opening night, with post-film bash at Contemporary Jewish Museum, 9 p.m.)

 

friday/24

In Silence,” 12 p.m. “Projections of America” with “Autobiography of a Jeep,” 2 p.m. “The Zionist Idea,” 4:10 p.m. “The Art Dealer,” 7:15 p.m. “Once in a Lifetime,” 9:20 p.m. At Castro Theatre.

 

saturday/25

Famous Nathan,” 12 p.m. “Autism in Love,” 2:10 p.m. “Plastic Man: The Artful Life of Jerry Ross Barrish,” 4:30 p.m. “The Go-Go Boys: The Inside Story of Cannon Films,” 6:50 p.m. “When I Live My Life Over Again,” 8:50 p.m. At Castro Theatre.

Welcome to Leith,” 12 p.m. “The Muses of Isaac Bashevis Singer” with “Yidlife Crisis,” 1:50 p.m. “Once in a Lifetime,” 3:40 p.m. “Raise the Roof,” 6 p.m. “A La Vie (To Life),” 8:30 p.m. At CinéArts@Palo Alto Square.

 

sunday/26

German Concentration Camps Factual Survey,” 12 p.m. “Raise the Roof,” 2 p.m. “Peggy Guggenheim: Art Addict,” 4:30 p.m. “Villa Touma,” 6:40 p.m. “Those People,” 8:40 p.m. At Castro Theatre.

Famous Nathan,” 12 p.m. “Autism in Love,” 2:10 p.m. “Dough,” 3:55 p.m. “Papa Was Not a Rolling Stone,” 6:30 p.m. “Red Leaves,” 8:45 p.m. At CinéArts@Palo Alto Square.

 

monday/27

Probation Time,” 12:30 p.m. “Sacred Sperm,” 2:40 p.m. “Red Leaves,” 4:30 p.m. “Welcome to Leith,” 6:30 p.m. “Danny Says,” 8:30 p.m. At Castro Theatre.

In Silence,” 2:40 p.m. “Beyond the Fear,”4:40 p.m. “The Go-Go Boys: The Inside Story of Cannon Films,” 6:30 p.m. “Manpower,” 8:30 p.m. At CinéArts@Palo Alto Square.

 

tuesday/28

Partner with the Enemy” with “Women in Sink,” 12 p.m. “Carvalho’s Journey,” 2 p.m. (free screening). “Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah” with “Ischler,” “Zement” and “German Shepherd,” 4:30 p.m. “The Armor of Light,” 6:30 p.m. “The Law,” 9 p.m. At Castro Theatre.

“Sacred Sperm,” 2:35 p.m. “The Polgár Variant,” 4:25 p.m. “Plastic Man: The Artful Life of Jerry Ross Barrish,” 6:15 p.m. “The Art Dealer,” 8:35 p.m. At CinéArts@Palo Alto Square.

 

wednesday/29

Jews in Shorts: Faith and Spirituality,” 1 p.m. “Escaping Riga,” 2:45 p.m. “Manpower,” 4:30 p.m. “My Shortest Love Affair,” 6:30 p.m. “Love and Taxes,” 8:55 p.m. At Castro Theatre.

Rock in the Red Zone,” 1:30 p.m. “Carvalho’s Journey,” 4 p.m. (free screening). “The Armor of Light,” 6:30 p.m. “The Law,” 8:50 p.m. At CinéArts@Palo Alto Square.

 

thursday/30

Nazi Legacy: What Our Fathers Did,” 12 p.m. “Rock in the Red Zone,” 2:05 p.m. “The Wanted 18,” 4:35 p.m. “As I AM: The Life and Times of DJ AM,” 6:25 p.m. “A La Vie (To Life),” 9:10 p.m. At Castro Theatre.

A Tribute to DJ AM. After-film, after-hours celebration with DJ Mix Master Mike. For 21 and older. 9 p.m. $15-$18. At Public Works SF, 161 Erie St., S.F. www.tinyurl.com/np7rf6q

Projections of America” with “Autobiography of a Jeep,” 12 p.m. “Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah” with “Ischler,” “Zement” and “German Shepherd,” 1:50 p.m. “Every Face Has a Name,” 4 p.m. “My Shortest Love Affair,” 6:15 p.m. “Mr. Kaplan,” 8:35 p.m. At CinéArts@Palo Alto.

 

friday/31

The Singing Abortionist,” 11 a.m. “Zemene,” 12:30 p.m. “Blue Vinyl” (followed by panel discussion with filmmaker Judith Helfand), 2:30 p.m. “Rosenwald,” 6:30 p.m. “Mind/Game: The Unquiet Journey of Chamique Holdsclaw,” 8:55 p.m. At Castro Theatre.

“Autism in Love,” 12:25 p.m. “Every Face Has a Name,” 2:15 p.m. “The Wanted 18,” 4:35 p.m. “Open Bethlehem,” 6:25 p.m. “As I AM: The Life and Times of DJ AM,” 8:55 p.m. At California Theatre.

 

saturday/1

The Polgár Variant,” 11 a.m. “Open Bethlehem,” 12:30 p.m. “Censored Voices,” 2:45 p.m. “Papa Was Not a Rolling Stone,” 7 p.m. “Finsterworld,” 9:10 p.m. At Castro Theatre.

“Bridges and Barriers” panel discussion. Israeli and Palestinian filmmakers talk about their work covering the conflict. Moderated by Middle East analyst Janine Zacharia. Free. 5:05 p.m. At Castro Theatre.

The Muses of Isaac Bashevis Singer” with “Yidlife Crisis,” 12:20 p.m. “Once in a Lifetime,” 4:10 p.m. “Very Semi-Serious” (followed by “Berkeley Big Night” reception), 6:30 p.m. “Mind/Game: The Unquiet Journey of Chamique Holdsclaw,” 8:55 p.m. At California Theatre.

Judith Helfand in conversation. The award-winning filmmaker shows clips and talks about her work. 2:10 p.m. At California Theatre.

 

sunday/2

Every Face Has a Name,” 10:45 a.m. “The Muses of Isaac Bashevis Singer” with “Yidlife Crisis,” 12:45 p.m. “Tell Me a Riddle,” 2:35 p.m. (with Freedom of Expression Award presentation). “Mr. Kaplan,” 5:35 p.m. “East Jerusalem, West Jerusalem,” 7:45 p.m. (S.F. closing night, with reception.) At Castro Theatre.

Famous Nathan,” 11:20 a.m. “Censored Voices,” 1:30 p.m. “Plastic Man: The Artful Life of Jerry Ross Barrish,” 4:10 p.m. “The Go-Go Boys: The Inside Story of Cannon Films,” 6:30 p.m. “Those People,” 8:30 p.m. At California Theatre.

 

monday/3

The Polgár Variant,” 2:20 p.m. “Probation Time,” 4 p.m. “My Shortest Love Affair,” 6:15 p.m. “Love and Taxes,” 8:30 p.m. At California Theatre.

 

tuesday/4

Carvalho’s Journey,” 2:40 p.m. (free screening). “Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah” with “Ischler,” “Zement” and “German Shepherd,” 4:40 p.m. “The Armor of Light,” 6:30 p.m. “Papa Was Not a Rolling Stone,” 8:30 p.m. At California Theatre.

 

wednesday/5

Sacred Sperm,” 3:10 p.m. “The Singing Abortionist,” 5 p.m. “Dough,” 6:30 p.m. “Manpower,” 8:40 p.m. At California Theatre.

 

thursday/6

The Zionist Idea,” 1:15 p.m. “Raise the Roof,” 4:30 p.m. “Villa Touma,” 6:30 p.m. “Danny Says,” 8:30 p.m. At California Theatre.

 

friday/7

Partner with the Enemy” with “Women in Sink,” 12:30 p.m. “Mussa, ” 2:40 p.m. “Dealing with the Devil,” 4:35 p.m. “The Art Dealer,” 6:10 p.m. “Peggy Guggenheim: Art Addict,” 8:15 p.m. (Oakland opening night, with reception.) At Lakeside Theater.

Every Face Has a Name,” 2:30 p.m. “The Armor of Light,”4:20 p.m. “Mr. Kaplan,” 6:20 p.m. “A La Vie (To Life),” 8:30 p.m. At Smith Rafael Film Center.

 

saturday/8

A Nazi Legacy: What Our Fathers Did” 12:30 p.m. “Escaping Riga,” 2:40 p.m. “Finsterworld,” 4:25 p.m. “A La Vie (To Life),” 6:30 p.m. “Hot Sugar’s Cold World,” 8:50 p.m. At Lakeside Theater.

Raise the Roof,” 12:30 p.m. “East Jerusalem, West Jerusalem,” 2:30 p.m. “Villa Touma,” 4:20 p.m. “The Art Dealer,” 6:20 p.m. “My Shortest Love Affair,” 8:30 p.m. At Smith Rafael Film Center.

 

sunday/9

In Silence,” 12:30 p.m. “Welcome to Leith,” 2:35 p.m. “Beyond the Fear,” 4:35 p.m. “The Law,” 6:30 p.m. “East Jerusalem, West Jerusalem,” 8:30 p.m. At Lakeside Theater.

The Muses of Isaac Bashevis Singer” with “Yidlife Crisis,” 12:05 p.m. “Once in a Lifetime,” 2 p.m. “The Go-Go Boys: The Inside Story of Cannon Films,” 4:20 p.m. “Dough,” 6:20 p.m. “Papa Was Not a Rolling Stone,” 8:30 p.m. At Smith Rafael Film Center.

 

VENUES:

Castro Theatre, 429 Castro St., S.F.

CinéArts@Palo Alto Square, 3000 El Camino Real, Bldg. 6, Palo Alto

California Theatre, 2113 Kittredge St., Berkeley

Lakeside Theater, Kaiser Center, 300 Lakeside Drive, 2nd floor, Oakland

Smith Rafael Film Center, 1118 Fourth St., San Rafael

 

Tickets and information: www.sfjff.org