S.F. Jewish Film Festival listings

thursday 24

“The Green Prince” (opening night), 6:30 p.m. At Castro Theatre, 429 Castro St., S.F.

Opening night bash, 9 p.m. At Contemporary Jewish Museum, 736 Mission St., S.F.

 

friday/25

“Beginning with the End,” 11:45 a.m. “Super Women,” 1:45 p.m. “The Starfish Throwers,” 4 p.m. “Vessel,” 6:30 p.m. “Transit,” 9 p.m. At Castro Theatre, 429 Castro St., S.F.

 

saturday/26

“Strip Life” with “Deserted,” 12 p.m. “My Own Man,” 2 p.m. “112 Weddings,” 4:30 p.m. “Arlo & Julie” with “A Knock on the Door,” 7 p.m. “Swim Little Fish Swim,” 9:30 p.m. At Castro Theatre, 429 Castro St., S.F. “Mamele,” 11:45 a.m. “Touchdown Israel,” 1:45 p.m. “The Sturgeon Queens” with “Salomea’s Nose,” 4:15 p.m.

“The Green Prince,” 6:05 p.m. “For a Woman,” 8:45 p.m. At CinèArts@Palo Alto Square, 3000 El Camino Real, Palo Alto.

 

sunday/27

“Touchdown Israel,” 11:30 a.m. “Soft Vengeance: Albie Sachs and the New South Africa,” 1:35 p.m. “A Place in Heaven,” 4:05 p.m. “Above and Beyond,” 7 p.m. “All There Is,” 9:30 p.m. At Castro Theatre, 429 Castro St., S.F.

“10%: What Makes a Hero?” 12 p.m. “My Own Man,” 2 p.m. “112 Weddings,” 4:25 p.m. “The Last Mentsch,” 6:55 p.m. “24 Days,” 8:55 p.m. At CinèArts@Palo Alto Square, 3000 El Camino Real, Palo Alto.

 

monday/28

“Shtisel,” 11:30 a.m. “Arabani,” 2:10 p.m. “Holy Land,” 4 p.m. “Watchers of the Sky,” 6:15 p.m. “Hanna’s Journey,” 9:15 p.m. At Castro Theatre, 429 Castro St., S.F. “Soft Vengeance: Albie Sachs and the New South Africa,” 1:15 p.m. “Regarding Susan Sontag,” 3:15 p.m. “Above and Beyond,” 6 p.m. “The Secret Life of Uri Geller,” 8:35 p.m. At CinèArts@Palo Alto Square, 3000 El Camino Real, Palo Alto.

 

tuesday/29

“Natan” with “Eden Rests,” 12 p.m. “Anywhere Else,” 1:45 p.m. “Life as a Rumor,” 3:45 p.m. “Run Boy Run,” 6:15 p.m. “24 Days,” 9:05 p.m. At Castro Theatre, 429 Castro St., S.F.

“Brundibár” (free), 2 p.m. “Watchers of the Sky,” 4 p.m. “Quality Balls: The David Steinberg Story,” 7 p.m. “Transit,” 8:55 p.m. At CinèArts@Palo Alto Square, 3000 El Camino Real, Palo Alto.

 

wednesday/30

“Funeral at Noon,” 12 p.m. “In the Image” with “Mirror Image,” 1:50 p.m. “A Life in Dirty Movies,” 4:05 p.m. “Comedy Warriors” (followed by standup by Joe Kashnow), 6:25 p.m. “Jews in Shorts” (comedies), 8:55 p.m. At Castro Theatre, 429 Castro St., S.F. “Shtisel,” 1:05 p.m. “The Village of Peace,” 3:50 p.m. “Run Boy Run,” 6 p.m. “A Place in Heaven,” 8:50 p.m. At CinèArts@Palo Alto Square, 3000 El Camino Real, Palo Alto.

 

thursday/31

“The Last Mentsch,” 12 p.m. “Regina” with “Tzniut” (free), 2:05 p.m. “For a Woman,” 4 p.m. “Theodore Bikel: In the Shoes of Sholem Aleichem” (followed by performance by Bikel), 6:15 p.m. “Snails in the Rain,” 9:15 p.m. At Castro Theatre, 429 Castro St., S.F. “Havana Curveball” with “Some Vacation,” 12:30 p.m. “Arabani,” 2:40 p.m. “A Life in Dirty Movies,” 4:45 p.m. “Comedy Warriors,” 7 p.m. “Magic Men,” 8:50 p.m. At CinèArts@Palo Alto Square, 3000 El Camino Real, Palo Alto.

 

friday/1

“God’s Slave,” 12 p.m. “The Village of Peace,” 2 p.m. “Jews in Shorts” (documentaries), 4:10 p.m. “The Secret Life of Uri Geller,” 6:40 p.m. “Quality Balls: The David Steinberg Story,” 8:50 p.m. At Castro Theatre, 429 Castro St., S.F. “Natan” with “Eden Rests,” 1:30 p.m. “Strip Life” with “Deserted,” 3:15 p.m. “Father and Son” with “Hollow Land,” 5:20 p.m. “Comedy Warriors,” 7 p.m. “Hanna’s Journey,” 8:50 p.m. At California Theatre, 2113 Kittredge St., Berkeley.

“Little Horribles: An Evening with Amy Rubin,” 9 p.m. Rayko Photo Center, 428 Third St., S.F.

 

saturday/2

“10%: What Makes a Hero?” 12 p.m. “Regarding Susan Sontag,” 2 p.m. “Mamele,” 4:40 p.m. “Zero Motivation,” 7:20 p.m. “Magic Men,” 9:30 p.m. At Castro Theatre, 429 Castro St., S.F. “Vessel,” 12 p.m. “Holy Land,” 2 p.m. “A Life in Dirty Movies,” 4:25 p.m. “El Critico,” 6:50 p.m. “Arlo & Julie” with “A Knock on the Door,” 8:55 p.m. At California Theatre, 2113 Kittredge St., Berkeley.

“The Sturgeon Queens” with “Salomea’s Nose,” 6:30 p.m. Berkeley Repertory Theatre, 2025 Addison St., Berkeley.

 

sunday/3

“The Sturgeon Queens” with “Salomea’s Nose,” 12:15 p.m. “Havana Curveball” with “Some Vacation,” 2:40 p.m. “El Critico,” 4:50 p.m. “Little White Lie” with “Little Horribles” (closing night), 7 p.m. At Castro Theatre, 429 Castro St., S.F.

“Regarding Susan Sontag,” 11:30 a.m. “Above and Beyond,” 2:15 p.m. “In the Image” with “Mirror Image,” 4:45 p.m. “The Green Prince,” 7 p.m. “Snails in the Rain,” 9:05 p.m. At California Theatre, 2113 Kittredge St., Berkeley.

 

monday/4

“Regina” with “Tzniut” (free), 2 p.m. “Mamele,” 4 p.m. “Little White Lie” with “Little Horribles,” 6:40 p.m. “Magic Men,” 8:55 p.m. At California Theatre, 2113 Kittredge St., Berkeley.

 

tuesday/5

“Funeral at Noon,” 2 p.m. “Jews in Shorts” (comedies), 4 p.m. “112 Weddings,” 6:15 p.m. “Jews in Shorts” (documentaries), 8:20 p.m. At California Theatre, 2113 Kittredge St., Berkeley.

 

wednesday/6

“Anywhere Else,” 1:45 p.m. “Life as a Rumor,” 3:45 p.m. “24 Days,” 6:20 p.m. “The Last Mentsch,” 8:45 p.m. At California Theatre, 2113 Kittredge St., Berkeley.

 

thursday/7

“Shtisel,” 1:45 p.m. “Super Women,” 4:30 p.m. “Run Boy Run,” 6:30 p.m. “A Place in Heaven,” 8:55 p.m. At California Theatre, 2113 Kittredge St., Berkeley. “Little White Lie” with “Little Horribles,” 7 p.m. At New Parkway Theater, 474 24th St., Oakland.

 

friday/8

“The Village of Peace,” 2:35 p.m. “My Own Man” 4:45 p.m. “God’s Slave,” 6:45 p.m. “Arabani,” 8:45 p.m. At Grand Lake Theater, 3200 Grand Ave., Oakland. “Mamele,” 2:10 p.m. “Swim Little Fish Swim,”4:20 p.m. “The Green Prince,” 6:30 p.m. “24 Days,” 8:45 p.m. At Smith Rafael Film Center, 1118 Fourth St., San Rafael.

 

saturday/9

“10%: What Makes a Hero?” 12 p.m. “Touchdown Israel,” 2 p.m. “Watchers of the Sky,” 4:30 p.m. “For a Woman,” 7 p.m. “The Secret Life of Uri Geller,” 9:15 p.m. At Grand Lake Theater,

3200 Grand Ave., Oakland.

“My Own Man” 1 p.m. “Little White Lie” with “Little Horribles,” 3 p.m. “God’s Slave,” 4:45 p.m. “El Critico,” 6:50 p.m. “Comedy Warriors,” 8:55 p.m. At Smith Rafael Film Center, 1118 Fourth St., San Rafael.

 

sunday/10

“Havana Curveball” with “Some Vacation,” 12:15 p.m. “Brundibár,” 2:25 p.m. “Soft Vengeance: Albie Sachs and the New South Africa,” 4:25 p.m. “Transit,” 6:45 p.m. “Swim Little Fish Swim,” 8:55 p.m. At Grand Lake Theater, 3200 Grand Ave., Oakland. “The Sturgeon Queens” with “Salomea’s Nose,” 12 p.m. “Touchdown Israel,” 1:45 p.m. “Watchers of the Sky,” 4:15 p.m. “Snails in the Rain,” 6:45 p.m. “A Place in Heaven,” 8:40 p.m. At Smith Rafael Film Center, 1118 Fourth St., San Rafael.

 

Related stories

S.F. Jewish film fest brings all corners of world to Bay Area

Docu-thriller probes mind of Palestinian spy for Israel

Heartbreaking, harrowing tale of survival

‘Sturgeon Queens’ hold court in tale of 100-year-old N.Y. deli

Bar mitzvah project goes the distance in ‘Havana Curveball’