image of people waving their hands in the air at a party

Lifecycles for the week of May 12, 2017

Births

Judy Miller of San Francisco would like to announce the birth of her third great-grandchild, Walter Zev Hanau. His siblings are Joseph David and Rebecca Selah. They are the children of Judy’s granddaughter Anna (and Naf) Hanau of Brooklyn, New York. Proud grandparents are Edith Miller and Richard Stevenson of British Columbia. Zev is named for his great-grandfather Walter Miller z’’l.


B’nai Mitzvah

Alex Ariker
Son of Shanti and Matt Ariker, Saturday, May 13 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Kyra Ariker
Daughter of Shanti and Matt Ariker, Saturday, May 13 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Jonathan Becker
Son of Andy Becker and Adrienne Bronstein, Saturday, May 20 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Noah Felix Beyer
Son of Rachel Friedman and Andrew Beyer, Saturday, May 13 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Elias Chane
Son of Lena and Peter Chane, Saturday, May 20 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Maizie Cline
Daughter of Jen Corn and Sarah Cline, Saturday, May 20 at Kehilla Community Synagogue in Piedmont.

Zack Corr
Son of Jonathan and Rae Corr, Saturday, May 13 at Beth Chaim Congregation in Danville.

Eden Feuchtwang
Daughter of Robin and Jonathan Feuchtwang, Saturday, May 13 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Lindsey Florsheim
Daughter of Trisha and Andrew Florsheim, Saturday, May 13 at Congregation Beth Shalom in Napa.

Noah Friedman
Son of Kelsey and Joshua Friedman, Saturday, May 13 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Riley Goldman
Daughter of Stacy and Greg Goldman, Saturday, May 13 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Liam Gordon
Son of Gabriella and Allan Gordon, Saturday, May 20 at Temple Beth Abraham in Oakland.

Bridget Isaacs
Daughter of Elizabeth and Eric Isaacs, Saturday, May 13 at Or Shalom Jewish Community in San Francisco.

Lisa Isaacs
Daughter of Elizabeth and Eric Isaacs, Saturday, May 13 at Or Shalom Jewish Community in San Francisco.

Samuel Laudor
Son of Pamela Dreizen and Daniel Laudor, Saturday, May 20 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Zachary Leighton
Son of Tracey and Doug Leighton, Saturday, May 13 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Ryan Elizabeth Macomber
Daughter of Michelle Levenson and Todd Macomber, Saturday, May 13 at Congregation Sherith Israel in San Francisco.

Lilah Mansky
Daughter of Laura Fankushen and Paul Mansky, Saturday, May 20 at Or Shalom Jewish Community in San Francisco.

Sawyer McFarland
Son of Franci McFarland, Sanne McFarland Smith and Daniel Anthony McFarland, Saturday, April 1 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Yossi Moff
Son of Irene and Stephen Moff, Saturday, May 20 at Peninsula Sinai Congregation in Foster City.

Chaya Nemiccolo
Daughter of Amy Allshouse and Andrew Nemiccolo, Saturday, May 13 at Peninsula Sinai Congregation in Foster City.

Samuel Parker
Son of Michele and Nathan Parker, Saturday, April 29 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Kai Rabinovitch
Son of Laura Freundlich and Paul Rabinovitch, Saturday, May 20 at Congregation Kol Shofar in Tiburon.

Audrey Ravid
Daughter of Jackie Sage and Cory Ravid, Saturday, May 20 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Elena Rawlinson
Daughter of Paulette Kamenecka and Matthew Rawlinson, Saturday, April 1 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Sadie Reiter
Daughter of Kelly and Stuart Reiter, Saturday, May 13 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Jordyn Solter
Daughter of Leah and Chad Solter, Saturday, May 20 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Ella Thompson
Daughter of Margaret Wong and Michael Thompson, Saturday, May 20 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Sarah Typrin
Daughter of Melissa and Marcello Typrin, Saturday, May 13 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

William (Liam) Walsh
Son of Hart and Justin Walsh, Saturday, April 15 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

J. Staff