image of people waving their hands in the air at a party

Lifecycles for the week of April 21, 2017

Births

Glifecycles-brenner-crop
Luka Zen Brenner

It is with great pleasure and joy that Melissa and Ken Brenner of San Mateo announce the birth of their first grandson, Luka Zen (bringer of light and peace), born April 4, 2017, to thrilled parents Daniela and Ryan Brenner of Brooklyn, New York. Proud great-grandpa (Zadie) is Gordon Sennett of Millbrae. Luka’s Hebrew name, Nathaniel (Gift of God) Nadav (Giver), honors the memory of his great-grandmother (Babie) Nancy Sennett and great-grandfather (Papa) Nathan Brenner.

Neil and Cheryl Pincus of Lafayette would like to announce the birth of their granddaughter, Emma Pincus Sharabi, born April 9, 2017, to Yoel and Leah Sharabi of San Francisco. Great-grandparents are Joan Clar and Bob Pincus, both of Walnut Creek.


B’nai Mitzvah

Zachary Breitbard
Son of Stephanie and Mark Breitbard, Saturday, April 29 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Hayden Brickman
Son of Rachael Dominguez and Stuart Brickman, Saturday, April 22 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Nate Boxer
Son of Nicky Klein and Adam Boxer, Saturday, April 22 at Congregation Etz Chayim in Palo Alto.

Rosalie Cohen
Daughter of Toni Grimes and David Cohen, Saturday, April 29 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Aidan Dowling
Son of Suzanne and Frank Dowling, Saturday, April 22 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Julia Ehrlich
Daughter of Pamela and Brett Ehrlich, Saturday, April 22 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Samantha Elegant
Daughter of Rebecca and Adam Elegant, Saturday, April 22 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Eli Fastiff
Son of Rebecca Arons and Eric Fastiff, Saturday, April 29 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Sabrina Gansen
Daughter of Wendi and Tony Gansen, Saturday, April 22 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Elijah Hollander
Son of Traci and Keith Hollander, Saturday, April 22 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Cassidy Hurwitz
Daughter of Sharon Lichtenfeld and Edward Hurwitz, Saturday, April 29 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Chase Hurwitz
Son of Sharon Lichtenfeld and Edward Hurwitz, Saturday, April 29 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Ava Lang
Daughter of Maria Rodrigues Lang and Benjamin Lang, Saturday, April 29 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

David Milberg
Son of Beatriz Davilla and Lindsey Milberg, Saturday, April 22 at Congregation Sherith Israel in San Francisco.

Nicholas Miller
Son of Katya and Jesse Miller, Saturday, April 29 at Congregation Beth Sholom in San Francisco.

Ryan Neale
Son of Julie and Chris Neale, Saturday, April 29 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Hana Rudoff
Daughter of Motomi and Michael Rudoff, Saturday, April 29 at Or Shalom Jewish Community in San Francisco.

Bennett Peach Salsbury
Daughter of Sylvia Kahn and Daniel Salsbury, Saturday, April 29 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Joshua Robert Sanford-Eckhaus
Son of Colleen Sanford and Stephanie Eckhaus, Saturday, April 22 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Jessica Schwartz
Daughter of Suzanne and Alon Schwartz, Saturday, April 22 at Or Shalom Jewish Community in San Francisco.

Lucas Tress
Son of Daniella and Andrew Tress, Thursday, April 27 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Natalie Tress
Daughter of Daniella and Andrew Tress, Thursday, April 27 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

Ryan Wilson
Son of Randi and David Wilson, Saturday, April 22 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

J. Staff