image of people waving their hands in the air at a party

Lifecycles for the week of March 3, 2017

Births

Gbirths-margot-jensen-dagny
Dagny Margot Jensen

Dagny Margot Jensen was born on Jan. 30, 2017 to Lesley Bunim and Michael Jensen. Grandparents are Lynn Burrows Bunim and David Bunim of San Francisco and Charlene Jensen and Eric Jensen of Portland, Oregon. Dagny is the great-granddaughter of Jane and Sumner Burrows, both of blessed memory.

Dagny has been welcomed with joy and love by her brother, Caleb Sumner Jensen, as well as three generations of cousins, aunts and uncles.

B’nai Mitzvah

Zachary Bartfeld
Son of Michele and David Bartfeld, Saturday, March 4 at Peninsula Temple Sholom in Burlingame.

Joshua Berman
Son of Jeannine and Ian Berman, Saturday, March 4 at Congregation Kol Shofar in Tiburon.

Justin Doctorow
Son of Dana Doctorow and David Doctorow, Saturday, March 4 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Noah Eshaghpour
Silberman Son of Tina Eshaghpour and David Silberman, Saturday, Mar. 11 at Congregation Beth Sholom in San Francisco.

Daniel Espinoza
Son of Pola Weinberger and Mario Espinoza, Saturday, March 4 at Peninsula Sinai Congregation in Foster City.

Gabriel Federighi
Son of Risa and Mark Federighi, Saturday, March 4 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Rachel Frankl
Daughter of Jennifer and Adam Frankl, Saturday, Mar. 11 at Congregation Beth Am in Los Altos Hills.

Leo Freedman
Son of Rebecca and Michael Freedman, Saturday, Mar. 11 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Anjali Frumkes
Daughter of Nancy Frumkes, Saturday, March 4 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Abby Lusherovich
Daughter of Yuliya and Gene Korentsvit Lusherovich, Saturday, March 4 at Congregation B’nai Shalom in Walnut Creek.

Leopoldo Jacob Pederson
Son of Zoe Francesca and Roderick Pederson, Saturday, March 4 at Temple Sinai in Oakland.

Owen Pontoriero
Son of Sara Brown and Evan Pontoriero, Saturday, Mar. 11 at Congregation Rodef Sholom in San Rafael.

David Reisman
Son of Marcia and Ron Reisman, Saturday, March 4 at Congregation Beth Jacob in Redwood City.

Ari Rosenblatt
Daughter of Lee and Joree Rosenblatt, Saturday, March 4 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Emily Sandberg
Daughter of Stephanie and Michael Sandberg, Saturday, Mar. 11 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Gabriella Sandberg
Daughter of Judy and Eric Sandberg, Saturday, Mar. 11 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Jacob Spiegal
Son of Rona Spiegal and Paul Spiegal, Saturday, Mar. 11 at Congregation Sherith Israel in San Francisco.

Eliana Steele
Daughter of Deborah Blankfeld and Tim Steele, Saturday, March 4 at Beth Chaim Congregation in Danville.

Eric Sunshine
Son of Lisbet and Stuart Sunshine, Saturday, March 4 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Olivia Sunshine
Daughter of Lisbet and Stuart Sunshine, Saturday, March 4 at Congregation Emanu-El in San Francisco.

Lillian Sutherland
Daughter of Diana and Patrick Sutherland, Saturday, March 4 at Temple Isaiah in Lafayette.

Niles Tilenius
Son of Stephanie and Eric Tilenius, Saturday, Mar. 11 at Peninsula Temple Beth El in San Mateo.

Alexander Wei Tang Nealey
Son of Bonnie Tang and Scott Nealey, Saturday, March 4 at Or Shalom Jewish Community in San Francisco.

J. Staff